Carson City Hall

Living here

Average rent in Carson

What renters actually pay, by number of bedrooms, and how Carson compares with California and the US.

Median rent

$1,914/mo

42% above US

1 bedroom

$1,223/mo

4% above US

2 bedrooms

$1,717/mo

28% above US

Renters paying 30%+ of income

52%

US 50%

Renter households

6,869

Rent by number of bedrooms

Studio$1,606a month36% above USIncome needed: $64,240/yr
1 bedroom$1,223a month4% above USIncome needed: $48,920/yr
2 bedrooms$1,717a month28% above USIncome needed: $68,680/yr
3 bedrooms$2,239a month49% above USIncome needed: $89,560/yr
4 bedrooms$2,964a month59% above USIncome needed: $118,560/yr
5+ bedrooms$2,340a month18% above USIncome needed: $93,600/yr

Median gross rent (contract rent plus utilities) for occupied rental units, by bedrooms. Income needed uses the 30% rule.

How Carson compares

Studio: median rent
  • Carson$1,606
  • California$1,531
  • United States$1,185
1 bedroom: median rent
  • Carson$1,223
  • California$1,709
  • United States$1,180
2 bedrooms: median rent
  • Carson$1,717
  • California$2,014
  • United States$1,338
3 bedrooms: median rent
  • Carson$2,239
  • California$2,262
  • United States$1,500

Two-bedroom rent in nearby cities

Median 2-bedroom rent
Renters paying 30%+ of income

Nearby cities are other Local City Network guides in California, nearest first.

What rent can you afford?

$

At 30% of income you can spend about $1,717 a month.

  • Studio $1,606
  • 1 bedroom $1,223
  • 2 bedrooms $1,717
  • 3 bedrooms $2,239
  • 4 bedrooms $2,964
  • 5+ bedrooms $2,340

Green means the median Carson rent for that size fits your budget. Landlords often ask for income of 2.5–3× the monthly rent.

How stretched are renters?

52% of Carson renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 28% spend half or more. The typical renter household puts 31.7% of its income toward rent (US: 50% and 25%).

Rent by zip code

Median gross rent for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area that overlaps Carson.

HUD fair market rents

Studio$2,151
1 bedroom$2,402
2 bedrooms$2,964
3 bedrooms$3,760
4 bedrooms$4,208

HUD’s 2027 fair market rents for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area are the payment benchmarks for housing vouchers (about the 40th percentile of recent movers’ rents), so they often differ from the medians above.

More on living in Carson

Neighborhoods of Carson

California Academy of Mathematics and Science on the CSUDH campus, Carson
California Academy of Mathematics and ScienceMarcmann15 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Carson branch Los Angeles County Library 151 E Carson St - Feb 2024
Carson branch Los Angeles County Library 151 E Carson St - Feb 2024Jengod · CC BY-SA 4.0
Dignity Health Sports Park entrance and palms, Carson
Dignity Health Sports Park (1)Spatms · CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions

What is the average rent in Carson?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,914 a month, 2% below the California median and 42% above the national median.

How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Carson?

The median one-bedroom rents for $1,223 a month (US: $1,180).

How much is a two-bedroom in Carson?

The median two-bedroom rents for $1,717 a month (US: $1,338).

How much do you need to make to rent in Carson?

Using the common 30% rule, a median two-bedroom ($1,717) takes a household income of about $68,680 a year, and a one-bedroom about $48,920.

Is rent affordable in Carson?

About 52% of Carson renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 28% spend at least half (US: 50% and 25%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25031, B25070 and B25071). Estimates have margins of error; figures are in 2023 dollars.

Carson AI

Your Carson local guide
Hey there!

I'm Carson AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy